Local election candidates announced

Local election candidates announced

 Published: 07 April 2016

 

SBC - Pantone 201

 

Here are the validly nominated candidates for the Slough Borough Council local election on Thursday 5 May 2016.

There are 14 seats up for election – one in each ward except Colnbrook with Poyle.

The candidates are listed by name and description in the order they will appear on the ballot paper.

Baylis and Stoke

Candidate  Description
Yahia LASHEEN  The Conservative Party Candidate
Sunyia SARFRAZ  Labour Party

Britwell and Northborough

Candidate  Description
Martin Frank CARTER  Labour Party
Lukasz GORSKI  The Conservative Party Candidate
Orlando ISERNIA  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Central

Candidate  Description
Shafiq CHAUDHRY  Labour Party
Takmeel SADIQ  The Conservative Party Candidate

Chalvey

Candidate  Description
Atiq SANDHU  Labour Party
Sohail SIRAJ  The Conservative Party Candidate

Cippenham Green

Candidate  Description
John George BARROW  English Democrats “Putting England First”
Nora HOLLEDGE  Labour Party
David John MUNKLEY  The Conservative Party Candidate
Lea TRAINER  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Cippenham Meadows

Candidate  Description
Dale BRIDGES  UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Satpal Singh PARMAR  Labour Party
Robert Clive PLIMMER  Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Jassy RAKHRA  The Conservative Party Candidate

Elliman

Candidate  Description
Neelam IQBAL  The Conservative Party Candidate
Naveeda QASEEM  Labour Party

Farnham

Candidate  Description
Alfred GILL  The Conservative Party Candidate
Mohammed RASIB  Labour Party

Foxborough

Candidate  Description
Madhuri BEDI  Labour Party
Rosy DITTA  UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Neel RANA  The Conservative Party Candidate

Haymill and Lynch Hill

Candidate  Description
Harjinder Singh GAHIR  Labour Party
Jonathan JAMES  Independent
John Talbot Francis NASH  UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Wayne STRUTTON  The Conservative Party Candidate

Langley Kedermister

Candidate  Description
Josephine Mary HANNEY  Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Michael John HOLLEDGE  Labour Party
Gurcharan Singh MANKU  The Conservative Party Candidate

Langley St. Mary’s

Candidate  Description
Frank ABE  The Conservative Party Candidate
Gary James GRIFFIN  Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Neil HODGSON  UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Ted PLENTY  Labour Party

Upton

Candidate  Description
Balvinder Singh BAINS  Labour Party
Rajinder Singh SANDHU  The Conservative Party Candidate

Wexham Lea

Candidate  Description
Ahmed NAWAZ  The Conservative Party Candidate
Shabnum SADIQ  Labour Party

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>